Are international students eligible for the Grace Hopper Program?

While the program does allow international students, our policy is that students must have permanent work authorization on the first on-campus day of class because of the deferred tuition plan. That means they must fall under one of the following visa categories: 

  • US Citizen
  • US Green Card
  • H4 - EAD - If a student has this visa, they need to send us a copy of the USCIS letter showing approved H4 
  • Canadian Citizens
  • Unlimited Asylee Status - If a student has this visa, they need to send us a copy of the USCIS letter showing approved unlimited asylee status

The requirements are more strict than other programs because we need to be sure students can work in the U.S. to pay back the tuition.

If you're not able to meet the requirements for deferred tuition, we do still encourage you to apply and attend the program, but the tuition ($19,910) will be due in a traditional, upfront manner.